EPA-regulated facilities near Bell Gardens, CA

There are 10,828 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Bell Gardens, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,541), water discharge (1,214), air emissions (647). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 34 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 32 sites.

Open the map here

10,828facilities within 5 miles
10in significant noncompliance
34with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,541
Treatment, storage or disposal11
Large quantity generators377
Small quantity generators1,551
Transporters141
Chemical (RMP/TRI)348
Superfund61
Air emissions647
Major sources38
Minor sources37
Water discharge1,214
Minor permits1,015
Drinking water systems27
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Bell Gardens as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.