EPA-regulated facilities near East Los Angeles, CA

There are 11,091 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of East Los Angeles, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,828), water discharge (1,123), air emissions (700). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 24 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $16M across 29 sites.

Open the map here

11,091facilities within 5 miles
8in significant noncompliance
24with a violation on record
$16Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,828
Treatment, storage or disposal11
Large quantity generators404
Small quantity generators1,709
Transporters97
Chemical (RMP/TRI)321
Superfund47
Air emissions700
Major sources39
Minor sources39
Water discharge1,123
Minor permits915
Drinking water systems33
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of East Los Angeles as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.