EPA-regulated facilities in Kern County, CA

There are 12,953 EPA-regulated facilities inside Kern County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,906), air emissions (2,707), water discharge (573). 51 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 92 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $36M across 112 sites.

Open the map of Kern County

12,953facilities in the county
51in significant noncompliance
92with a violation on record
$36Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,906
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators230
Small quantity generators1,056
Transporters326
Chemical (RMP/TRI)126
Superfund36
Air emissions2,707
Major sources152
Synthetic minor sources57
Minor sources23
Water discharge573
Major permits1
Minor permits419
Drinking water systems379
Greenhouse gas reporters81
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Kern County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.