EPA-regulated facilities in Ventura County, CA

There are 18,418 EPA-regulated facilities inside Ventura County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (16,895), water discharge (1,121), air emissions (990). 4 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 53 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $15M across 33 sites.

Open the map of Ventura County

18,418facilities in the county
4in significant noncompliance
53with a violation on record
$15Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste16,895
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators229
Small quantity generators1,120
Transporters78
Chemical (RMP/TRI)120
Superfund17
Air emissions990
Major sources18
Synthetic minor sources8
Minor sources13
Water discharge1,121
Major permits14
Minor permits1,004
Drinking water systems113
Greenhouse gas reporters18
Data centers1
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Ventura County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.