EPA-regulated facilities in San Diego County, CA

There are 66,144 EPA-regulated facilities inside San Diego County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (60,304), water discharge (3,534), air emissions (2,475). 16 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 71 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $26M across 28 sites.

Open the map of San Diego County

66,144facilities in the county
16in significant noncompliance
71with a violation on record
$26Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste60,304
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators906
Small quantity generators4,258
Transporters240
Chemical (RMP/TRI)396
Superfund60
Air emissions2,475
Major sources31
Synthetic minor sources9
Minor sources88
Water discharge3,534
Major permits25
Minor permits3,026
Drinking water systems1,228
Greenhouse gas reporters37
Data centers15
Scrap yards11
Recycling centers17

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in San Diego County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.