EPA-regulated facilities in Clark County, NV

There are 6,650 EPA-regulated facilities inside Clark County, Nevada. The most common kinds are water discharge (3,728), hazardous waste (2,594), air emissions (255). 30 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 76 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $18M across 38 sites.

Open the map of Clark County

6,650facilities in the county
30in significant noncompliance
76with a violation on record
$18Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,594
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators85
Small quantity generators1,153
Transporters57
Chemical (RMP/TRI)163
Superfund23
Air emissions255
Major sources38
Synthetic minor sources36
Minor sources30
Water discharge3,728
Major permits9
Minor permits3,428
Drinking water systems244
Greenhouse gas reporters36
Data centers30
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Clark County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.