EPA-regulated facilities near Piedmont, CA

There are 13,242 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Piedmont, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (12,245), air emissions (1,012), water discharge (492). 4 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 18 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $4.5M across 11 sites.

Open the map here

13,242facilities within 5 miles
4in significant noncompliance
18with a violation on record
$4.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste12,245
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators184
Small quantity generators871
Transporters54
Chemical (RMP/TRI)102
Superfund18
Air emissions1,012
Major sources4
Synthetic minor sources1
Minor sources32
Water discharge492
Major permits2
Minor permits241
Drinking water systems13
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Data centers10
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Piedmont as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.