EPA-regulated facilities in Alameda County, CA

There are 35,218 EPA-regulated facilities inside Alameda County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (32,124), air emissions (3,487), water discharge (1,530). 18 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 54 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $25M across 45 sites.

Open the map of Alameda County

35,218facilities in the county
18in significant noncompliance
54with a violation on record
$25Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste32,124
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators572
Small quantity generators2,802
Transporters241
Chemical (RMP/TRI)435
Superfund47
Air emissions3,487
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources8
Minor sources67
Water discharge1,530
Major permits6
Minor permits1,052
Drinking water systems47
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers38
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers10

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Alameda County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.