EPA-regulated facilities in Santa Clara County, CA

There are 39,141 EPA-regulated facilities inside Santa Clara County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (34,778), air emissions (4,057), water discharge (1,326). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 63 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $26M across 45 sites.

Open the map of Santa Clara County

39,141facilities in the county
23in significant noncompliance
63with a violation on record
$26Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste34,778
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators600
Small quantity generators3,106
Transporters193
Chemical (RMP/TRI)543
Superfund62
Air emissions4,057
Major sources23
Synthetic minor sources8
Minor sources20
Water discharge1,326
Major permits5
Minor permits1,128
Drinking water systems189
Greenhouse gas reporters29
Data centers209
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers37

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Santa Clara County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.