EPA-regulated facilities in Stanislaus County, CA

There are 7,421 EPA-regulated facilities inside Stanislaus County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (5,667), air emissions (1,355), water discharge (537). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 58 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.8M across 33 sites.

Open the map of Stanislaus County

7,421facilities in the county
10in significant noncompliance
58with a violation on record
$7.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste5,667
Large quantity generators111
Small quantity generators572
Transporters134
Chemical (RMP/TRI)104
Superfund18
Air emissions1,355
Major sources32
Synthetic minor sources26
Minor sources3
Water discharge537
Major permits2
Minor permits403
Drinking water systems247
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers2
Scrap yards11
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Stanislaus County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.