EPA-regulated facilities in San Joaquin County, CA

There are 10,417 EPA-regulated facilities inside San Joaquin County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (8,002), air emissions (1,985), water discharge (723). 16 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 60 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $21M across 67 sites.

Open the map of San Joaquin County

10,417facilities in the county
16in significant noncompliance
60with a violation on record
$21Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste8,002
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators177
Small quantity generators912
Transporters191
Chemical (RMP/TRI)164
Superfund9
Air emissions1,985
Major sources56
Synthetic minor sources59
Minor sources7
Water discharge723
Major permits8
Minor permits556
Drinking water systems390
Greenhouse gas reporters16
Scrap yards3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in San Joaquin County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.