EPA-regulated facilities in Contra Costa County, CA

There are 21,467 EPA-regulated facilities inside Contra Costa County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (19,345), air emissions (1,934), water discharge (694). 26 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 63 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $60M across 32 sites.

Open the map of Contra Costa County

21,467facilities in the county
26in significant noncompliance
63with a violation on record
$60Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste19,345
Treatment, storage or disposal12
Large quantity generators225
Small quantity generators1,150
Transporters160
Chemical (RMP/TRI)148
Superfund22
Air emissions1,934
Major sources30
Synthetic minor sources10
Minor sources38
Water discharge694
Major permits22
Minor permits399
Drinking water systems135
Greenhouse gas reporters46
Data centers8
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Contra Costa County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.