EPA-regulated facilities in Solano County, CA

There are 6,234 EPA-regulated facilities inside Solano County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (5,074), air emissions (1,073), water discharge (297). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 19 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $10M across 18 sites.

Open the map of Solano County

6,234facilities in the county
8in significant noncompliance
19with a violation on record
$10Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste5,074
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators90
Small quantity generators546
Transporters71
Chemical (RMP/TRI)61
Superfund7
Air emissions1,073
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources1
Minor sources14
Water discharge297
Major permits7
Minor permits236
Drinking water systems73
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers4
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Solano County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.