EPA-regulated facilities in Sonoma County, CA

There are 9,345 EPA-regulated facilities inside Sonoma County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (7,435), air emissions (1,119), water discharge (697). 3 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 65 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 10 sites.

Open the map of Sonoma County

9,345facilities in the county
3in significant noncompliance
65with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste7,435
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators88
Small quantity generators739
Transporters60
Chemical (RMP/TRI)55
Superfund16
Air emissions1,119
Major sources18
Minor sources5
Water discharge697
Major permits7
Minor permits596
Drinking water systems476
Greenhouse gas reporters1
Data centers3
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Sonoma County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.