EPA-regulated facilities in San Mateo County, CA

There are 18,877 EPA-regulated facilities inside San Mateo County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (16,998), air emissions (1,942), water discharge (393). 5 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 22 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $11M across 15 sites.

Open the map of San Mateo County

18,877facilities in the county
5in significant noncompliance
22with a violation on record
$11Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste16,998
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators274
Small quantity generators1,374
Transporters61
Chemical (RMP/TRI)101
Superfund16
Air emissions1,942
Major sources6
Synthetic minor sources4
Minor sources26
Water discharge393
Major permits11
Minor permits244
Drinking water systems65
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers14
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in San Mateo County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.