EPA-regulated facilities in Jefferson County, CO

There are 4,770 EPA-regulated facilities inside Jefferson County, Colorado. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,549), hazardous waste (1,409), air emissions (1,089). 22 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 66 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.8M across 37 sites.

Open the map of Jefferson County

4,770facilities in the county
22in significant noncompliance
66with a violation on record
$2.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,409
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators14
Small quantity generators477
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)76
Superfund18
Air emissions1,089
Major sources23
Synthetic minor sources51
Minor sources851
Water discharge2,549
Major permits3
Minor permits1,788
Drinking water systems177
Greenhouse gas reporters19
Data centers4
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Jefferson County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.