EPA-regulated facilities in Adams County, CO

There are 6,667 EPA-regulated facilities inside Adams County, Colorado. The most common kinds are water discharge (3,586), air emissions (2,026), hazardous waste (1,560). 19 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 128 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $10M across 71 sites.

Open the map of Adams County

6,667facilities in the county
19in significant noncompliance
128with a violation on record
$10Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,560
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators29
Small quantity generators540
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)130
Superfund16
Air emissions2,026
Major sources34
Synthetic minor sources181
Minor sources1,509
Water discharge3,586
Major permits8
Minor permits3,045
Drinking water systems91
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Data centers7
Scrap yards9
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Adams County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.