EPA-regulated facilities in Weld County, CO

There are 17,639 EPA-regulated facilities inside Weld County, Colorado. The most common kinds are air emissions (12,950), water discharge (4,003), hazardous waste (878). 62 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 153 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $34M across 203 sites.

Open the map of Weld County

17,639facilities in the county
62in significant noncompliance
153with a violation on record
$34Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste878
Large quantity generators18
Small quantity generators287
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)146
Superfund5
Air emissions12,950
Major sources134
Synthetic minor sources1,016
Minor sources9,799
Water discharge4,003
Major permits16
Minor permits3,641
Drinking water systems79
Greenhouse gas reporters51
Scrap yards17
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Weld County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.