EPA-regulated facilities near Berkley, CO

There are 4,796 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Berkley, Colorado. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,379), hazardous waste (1,615), air emissions (1,230). 20 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 83 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $4.6M across 42 sites.

Open the map here

4,796facilities within 5 miles
20in significant noncompliance
83with a violation on record
$4.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,615
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators10
Small quantity generators440
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)110
Superfund24
Air emissions1,230
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources98
Minor sources956
Water discharge2,379
Major permits5
Minor permits1,572
Drinking water systems30
Greenhouse gas reporters118
Data centers10
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Berkley as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.