EPA-regulated facilities near Sherrelwood, CO

There are 3,487 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Sherrelwood, Colorado. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,740), hazardous waste (1,305), air emissions (961). 15 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 77 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $4M across 36 sites.

Open the map here

3,487facilities within 5 miles
15in significant noncompliance
77with a violation on record
$4Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,305
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators8
Small quantity generators383
Transporters6
Chemical (RMP/TRI)95
Superfund13
Air emissions961
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources90
Minor sources773
Water discharge1,740
Major permits3
Minor permits1,241
Drinking water systems12
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers5
Scrap yards8
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Sherrelwood as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.