EPA-regulated facilities near Denver, CO

There are 3,835 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Denver, Colorado. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,888), hazardous waste (1,455), air emissions (987). 21 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 76 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $3.1M across 23 sites.

Open the map here

3,835facilities within 5 miles
21in significant noncompliance
76with a violation on record
$3.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,455
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators12
Small quantity generators477
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)104
Superfund17
Air emissions987
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources80
Minor sources796
Water discharge1,888
Major permits2
Minor permits1,322
Drinking water systems20
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers2
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Denver as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.