EPA-regulated facilities in South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT

There are 2,886 EPA-regulated facilities inside South Central Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,618), water discharge (1,022), air emissions (617). 39 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 90 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $16M across 18 sites.

Open the map of South Central Connecticut Planning Region

2,886facilities in the county
39in significant noncompliance
90with a violation on record
$16Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,618
Treatment, storage or disposal10
Large quantity generators63
Small quantity generators586
Transporters34
Chemical (RMP/TRI)196
Superfund23
Air emissions617
Major sources21
Synthetic minor sources35
Minor sources436
Water discharge1,022
Major permits15
Minor permits498
Drinking water systems53
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Data centers1
Scrap yards9
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in South Central Connecticut Planning Region

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.