EPA-regulated facilities in Capitol Planning Region, CT

There are 5,043 EPA-regulated facilities inside Capitol Planning Region, Connecticut. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,674), water discharge (1,868), air emissions (1,015). 42 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 185 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.7M across 12 sites.

Open the map of Capitol Planning Region

5,043facilities in the county
42in significant noncompliance
185with a violation on record
$6.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,674
Treatment, storage or disposal19
Large quantity generators102
Small quantity generators1,195
Transporters26
Chemical (RMP/TRI)320
Superfund83
Air emissions1,015
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources51
Minor sources738
Water discharge1,868
Major permits24
Minor permits954
Drinking water systems245
Greenhouse gas reporters16
Data centers1
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers7

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Capitol Planning Region

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.