EPA-regulated facilities in Hampden County, MA

There are 3,962 EPA-regulated facilities inside Hampden County, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,633), water discharge (1,106), air emissions (704). 16 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 108 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.1M across 25 sites.

Open the map of Hampden County

3,962facilities in the county
16in significant noncompliance
108with a violation on record
$7.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,633
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators36
Small quantity generators1,480
Chemical (RMP/TRI)175
Superfund20
Air emissions704
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources105
Minor sources340
Water discharge1,106
Major permits7
Minor permits778
Drinking water systems138
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers2
Scrap yards9
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Hampden County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.