EPA-regulated facilities in Worcester County, MA

There are 8,908 EPA-regulated facilities inside Worcester County, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (4,487), water discharge (2,298), drinking water systems (1,822). 46 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 139 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $19M across 52 sites.

Open the map of Worcester County

8,908facilities in the county
46in significant noncompliance
139with a violation on record
$19Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,487
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators73
Small quantity generators2,447
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)332
Superfund61
Air emissions1,188
Major sources22
Synthetic minor sources169
Minor sources527
Water discharge2,298
Major permits27
Minor permits1,808
Drinking water systems1,822
Greenhouse gas reporters18
Data centers7
Scrap yards25
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Worcester County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.