EPA-regulated facilities in Hillsborough County, NH

There are 6,881 EPA-regulated facilities inside Hillsborough County, New Hampshire. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (5,309), water discharge (1,347), air emissions (474). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 48 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $20M across 24 sites.

Open the map of Hillsborough County

6,881facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
48with a violation on record
$20Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste5,309
Large quantity generators36
Small quantity generators558
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)149
Superfund34
Air emissions474
Major sources9
Synthetic minor sources48
Minor sources368
Water discharge1,347
Major permits7
Minor permits819
Drinking water systems254
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers2
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Hillsborough County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.