EPA-regulated facilities in Middlesex County, MA

There are 13,273 EPA-regulated facilities inside Middlesex County, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,401), water discharge (3,356), air emissions (1,604). 58 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 173 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $25M across 48 sites.

Open the map of Middlesex County

13,273facilities in the county
58in significant noncompliance
173with a violation on record
$25Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,401
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators159
Small quantity generators4,776
Transporters6
Chemical (RMP/TRI)516
Superfund107
Air emissions1,604
Major sources20
Synthetic minor sources240
Minor sources697
Water discharge3,356
Major permits15
Minor permits2,609
Drinking water systems303
Greenhouse gas reporters19
Data centers23
Scrap yards8
Recycling centers21

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Middlesex County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.