EPA-regulated facilities in Suffolk County, MA

There are 4,622 EPA-regulated facilities inside Suffolk County, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,105), water discharge (1,198), air emissions (758). 34 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 64 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.6M across 19 sites.

Open the map of Suffolk County

4,622facilities in the county
34in significant noncompliance
64with a violation on record
$5.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,105
Large quantity generators60
Small quantity generators1,548
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)93
Superfund20
Air emissions758
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources99
Minor sources352
Water discharge1,198
Major permits9
Minor permits909
Drinking water systems39
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers2
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Suffolk County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.