EPA-regulated facilities in Norfolk County, MA

There are 5,031 EPA-regulated facilities inside Norfolk County, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,405), water discharge (1,425), air emissions (633). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 56 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $9.1M across 19 sites.

Open the map of Norfolk County

5,031facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
56with a violation on record
$9.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,405
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators32
Small quantity generators1,808
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)176
Superfund37
Air emissions633
Major sources12
Synthetic minor sources79
Minor sources306
Water discharge1,425
Major permits4
Minor permits1,097
Drinking water systems126
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers2
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers10

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Norfolk County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.