EPA-regulated facilities in Plymouth County, MA

There are 3,694 EPA-regulated facilities inside Plymouth County, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,292), water discharge (1,076), air emissions (478). 14 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 52 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.1M across 19 sites.

Open the map of Plymouth County

3,694facilities in the county
14in significant noncompliance
52with a violation on record
$7.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,292
Large quantity generators17
Small quantity generators1,222
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)71
Superfund26
Air emissions478
Major sources3
Synthetic minor sources36
Minor sources232
Water discharge1,076
Major permits12
Minor permits826
Drinking water systems223
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers1
Scrap yards10
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Plymouth County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.