EPA-regulated facilities in Providence County, RI

There are 6,623 EPA-regulated facilities inside Providence County, Rhode Island. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (4,801), water discharge (1,446), air emissions (1,029). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 78 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $4.8M across 48 sites.

Open the map of Providence County

6,623facilities in the county
23in significant noncompliance
78with a violation on record
$4.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,801
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators71
Small quantity generators1,206
Transporters16
Chemical (RMP/TRI)330
Superfund57
Air emissions1,029
Major sources31
Synthetic minor sources90
Minor sources295
Water discharge1,446
Major permits9
Minor permits592
Drinking water systems221
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers2
Scrap yards3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Providence County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.