EPA-regulated facilities near Chelsea, MA

There are 5,279 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Chelsea, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,643), water discharge (1,308), air emissions (855). 45 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 76 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 22 sites.

Open the map here

5,279facilities within 5 miles
45in significant noncompliance
76with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,643
Large quantity generators84
Small quantity generators1,691
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)131
Superfund15
Air emissions855
Major sources21
Synthetic minor sources103
Minor sources410
Water discharge1,308
Major permits16
Minor permits986
Drinking water systems42
Greenhouse gas reporters15
Data centers7
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Chelsea as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.