EPA-regulated facilities near Boston, MA

There are 4,967 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Boston, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,395), water discharge (1,237), air emissions (842). 42 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 73 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 22 sites.

Open the map here

4,967facilities within 5 miles
42in significant noncompliance
73with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,395
Large quantity generators89
Small quantity generators1,597
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)115
Superfund14
Air emissions842
Major sources19
Synthetic minor sources104
Minor sources389
Water discharge1,237
Major permits13
Minor permits931
Drinking water systems35
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers7
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Boston as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.