EPA-regulated facilities near Cambridge, MA

There are 7,171 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Cambridge, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (5,122), water discharge (1,691), air emissions (1,072). 46 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 81 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $18M across 24 sites.

Open the map here

7,171facilities within 5 miles
46in significant noncompliance
81with a violation on record
$18Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste5,122
Large quantity generators106
Small quantity generators2,489
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)178
Superfund17
Air emissions1,072
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources139
Minor sources504
Water discharge1,691
Major permits10
Minor permits1,243
Drinking water systems52
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers10
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Cambridge as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.