EPA-regulated facilities near Malden, MA

There are 4,177 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Malden, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,002), water discharge (1,014), air emissions (572). 32 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 56 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.1M across 20 sites.

Open the map here

4,177facilities within 5 miles
32in significant noncompliance
56with a violation on record
$7.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,002
Large quantity generators54
Small quantity generators1,469
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)127
Superfund14
Air emissions572
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources71
Minor sources268
Water discharge1,014
Major permits12
Minor permits755
Drinking water systems31
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers6
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Malden as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.