EPA-regulated facilities near Medford, MA

There are 4,785 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Medford, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,490), water discharge (1,142), air emissions (623). 31 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 57 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 22 sites.

Open the map here

4,785facilities within 5 miles
31in significant noncompliance
57with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,490
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators67
Small quantity generators1,676
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)152
Superfund15
Air emissions623
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources80
Minor sources287
Water discharge1,142
Major permits8
Minor permits852
Drinking water systems31
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers9
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Medford as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.