EPA-regulated facilities near Watertown, MA

There are 4,796 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Watertown, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,593), water discharge (1,020), air emissions (584). 24 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 47 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.4M across 8 sites.

Open the map here

4,796facilities within 5 miles
24in significant noncompliance
47with a violation on record
$5.4Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,593
Large quantity generators76
Small quantity generators1,769
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)139
Superfund10
Air emissions584
Major sources8
Synthetic minor sources85
Minor sources260
Water discharge1,020
Major permits2
Minor permits746
Drinking water systems43
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Data centers9
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Watertown as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.