EPA-regulated facilities in Essex County, MA

There are 5,305 EPA-regulated facilities inside Essex County, Massachusetts. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,538), water discharge (1,574), air emissions (681). 26 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 87 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.3M across 29 sites.

Open the map of Essex County

5,305facilities in the county
26in significant noncompliance
87with a violation on record
$7.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,538
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators56
Small quantity generators1,738
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)247
Superfund51
Air emissions681
Major sources10
Synthetic minor sources114
Minor sources273
Water discharge1,574
Major permits14
Minor permits1,154
Drinking water systems146
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers5
Scrap yards8
Recycling centers7

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Essex County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.