EPA-regulated facilities in Rockingham County, NH

There are 7,079 EPA-regulated facilities inside Rockingham County, New Hampshire. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (5,021), water discharge (1,350), drinking water systems (743). 16 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 54 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.7M across 13 sites.

Open the map of Rockingham County

7,079facilities in the county
16in significant noncompliance
54with a violation on record
$7.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste5,021
Large quantity generators27
Small quantity generators540
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)116
Superfund20
Air emissions366
Major sources8
Synthetic minor sources47
Minor sources267
Water discharge1,350
Major permits13
Minor permits1,030
Drinking water systems743
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers5
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers23

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Rockingham County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.