EPA-regulated facilities in District of Columbia, DC

There are 4,286 EPA-regulated facilities inside District of Columbia, District of Columbia. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,729), water discharge (1,416), air emissions (660). 29 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 170 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $907k across 21 sites.

Open the map of District of Columbia

4,286facilities in the county
29in significant noncompliance
170with a violation on record
$907kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,729
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators23
Small quantity generators880
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)145
Superfund50
Air emissions660
Major sources50
Synthetic minor sources7
Minor sources540
Water discharge1,416
Major permits4
Minor permits732
Drinking water systems26
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.