EPA-regulated facilities in Montgomery County, MD

There are 4,132 EPA-regulated facilities inside Montgomery County, Maryland. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,186), air emissions (1,765), water discharge (905). 42 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 59 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.3M across 11 sites.

Open the map of Montgomery County

4,132facilities in the county
42in significant noncompliance
59with a violation on record
$6.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,186
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators81
Small quantity generators1,131
Transporters16
Chemical (RMP/TRI)43
Superfund18
Air emissions1,765
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources18
Minor sources1,492
Water discharge905
Major permits4
Minor permits581
Drinking water systems126
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers8
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Montgomery County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.