EPA-regulated facilities near Silver Spring, MD

There are 2,358 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Silver Spring, Maryland. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,115), air emissions (1,101), water discharge (587). 19 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 46 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $481k across 9 sites.

Open the map here

2,358facilities within 5 miles
19in significant noncompliance
46with a violation on record
$481kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,115
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators22
Small quantity generators460
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)14
Superfund13
Air emissions1,101
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources9
Minor sources973
Water discharge587
Minor permits309
Drinking water systems22
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers5
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Silver Spring as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.