EPA-regulated facilities near Chillum, MD

There are 3,496 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Chillum, Maryland. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,893), air emissions (1,236), water discharge (1,002). 24 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 81 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $448k across 17 sites.

Open the map here

3,496facilities within 5 miles
24in significant noncompliance
81with a violation on record
$448kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,893
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators31
Small quantity generators627
Transporters10
Chemical (RMP/TRI)35
Superfund24
Air emissions1,236
Major sources22
Synthetic minor sources12
Minor sources1,067
Water discharge1,002
Major permits2
Minor permits517
Drinking water systems22
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers1
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Chillum as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.