EPA-regulated facilities near College Park, MD

There are 2,190 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of College Park, Maryland. The most common kinds are air emissions (1,053), hazardous waste (1,035), water discharge (533). 14 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 18 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $251k across 6 sites.

Open the map here

2,190facilities within 5 miles
14in significant noncompliance
18with a violation on record
$251kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,035
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators37
Small quantity generators465
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)23
Superfund8
Air emissions1,053
Major sources6
Synthetic minor sources12
Minor sources908
Water discharge533
Minor permits291
Drinking water systems12
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Data centers7
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of College Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.