EPA-regulated facilities near Bardmoor, FL

There are 2,189 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Bardmoor, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,127), water discharge (1,047), air emissions (205). 6 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 17 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.9M across 10 sites.

Open the map here

2,189facilities within 5 miles
6in significant noncompliance
17with a violation on record
$5.9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,127
Large quantity generators23
Small quantity generators500
Chemical (RMP/TRI)107
Superfund5
Air emissions205
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources39
Minor sources58
Water discharge1,047
Major permits9
Minor permits976
Drinking water systems21
Greenhouse gas reporters1
Data centers1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Bardmoor as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.