EPA-regulated facilities in Pinellas County, FL

There are 5,693 EPA-regulated facilities inside Pinellas County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,971), hazardous waste (2,687), air emissions (438). 9 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 31 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $14M across 25 sites.

Open the map of Pinellas County

5,693facilities in the county
9in significant noncompliance
31with a violation on record
$14Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,687
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators34
Small quantity generators1,170
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)181
Superfund19
Air emissions438
Major sources23
Synthetic minor sources55
Minor sources146
Water discharge2,971
Major permits33
Minor permits2,736
Drinking water systems53
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers1
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Pinellas County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.