EPA-regulated facilities in Hillsborough County, FL

There are 10,315 EPA-regulated facilities inside Hillsborough County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (6,443), hazardous waste (3,355), air emissions (672). 20 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 88 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $14M across 41 sites.

Open the map of Hillsborough County

10,315facilities in the county
20in significant noncompliance
88with a violation on record
$14Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,355
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators45
Small quantity generators1,414
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)252
Superfund78
Air emissions672
Major sources47
Synthetic minor sources91
Minor sources255
Water discharge6,443
Major permits24
Minor permits6,021
Drinking water systems409
Greenhouse gas reporters28
Data centers15
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Hillsborough County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.