EPA-regulated facilities near Tampa, FL

There are 2,703 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Tampa, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,292), hazardous waste (1,284), air emissions (200). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 22 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.4M across 10 sites.

Open the map here

2,703facilities within 5 miles
10in significant noncompliance
22with a violation on record
$7.4Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,284
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators8
Small quantity generators447
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)78
Superfund25
Air emissions200
Major sources19
Synthetic minor sources21
Minor sources72
Water discharge1,292
Major permits3
Minor permits1,130
Drinking water systems85
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Data centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Tampa as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.