EPA-regulated facilities near Egypt Lake-Leto, FL

There are 2,175 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Egypt Lake-Leto, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,066), water discharge (1,011), air emissions (143). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 13 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $11M across 4 sites.

Open the map here

2,175facilities within 5 miles
8in significant noncompliance
13with a violation on record
$11Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,066
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators4
Small quantity generators418
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)38
Superfund16
Air emissions143
Major sources4
Synthetic minor sources6
Minor sources53
Water discharge1,011
Major permits2
Minor permits896
Drinking water systems68
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Egypt Lake-Leto as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.