EPA-regulated facilities in Polk County, FL

There are 6,673 EPA-regulated facilities inside Polk County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,493), hazardous waste (1,690), drinking water systems (472). 40 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 137 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 29 sites.

Open the map of Polk County

6,673facilities in the county
40in significant noncompliance
137with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,690
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators24
Small quantity generators848
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)198
Superfund30
Air emissions376
Major sources55
Synthetic minor sources73
Minor sources104
Water discharge4,493
Major permits41
Minor permits4,361
Drinking water systems472
Greenhouse gas reporters20
Data centers14
Scrap yards11

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Polk County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.